QUESTION

Getting my name off a business account my ex wife and I had. She still has the business.

Asked on May 15th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
Nineteen years divorced, Last month she requested me to meet at her bank to have my name taking off the business account. Now a month and a half later,I still have not received any verification this was done. Called, her, emailed her and sent her a certified letter asking this be done. Still nothing. I do not want to be libel for any potential law suit that may be brought against that business in the future.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
Why don't you contact the bank directly to find out?
Answered on May 17th, 2014 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters