QUESTION

Getting pregnant and the age of 15, by an 18 year old, would it Ben more likely for me to get custody, where I was not pegal age to consult?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2016 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
I was 15, he was 18. I am now 16, and he is 19. He wanted nothing to do with me or her until I court ordered him to take a DNA test and it came back positive. Now he wants her in his life so he doesn't have to pay child support. He harassed me in the last 6 months of my pregnancy saying I was a whore and she isn't his, wh n she was born I asked him to try working things out with me so we did try for about a month or so, he would come over just to sleep at my house then leave. He would ask to go out without our daughter and he wouldn't come see her for 6 weeks at a time. He has NEVER bought her a single thing and thinks he is a more fit parent than me because he is older. He smokes weed and drinks a lot and in all honesty, with his past and him being with girls younger than myself, I feel like my daughter is in risk of being hurt. I don't want to keep her from him, I ask him to come see her but recently he told me to never contact him again. Until my mother got a message from him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You say that the court ordered a paternity test, which means to me that you have a case at court (or was it through the state office of recovey services). You need to review that case with your attorney to learn what parent-time rights, and child support obligations, were set. Those orders would govern your case. If you do not have an attorney, you really should hire one to assist you. I have handle a number of such cases and know the complications that can arise. In that way, your fears can be addressed and if appropriate, orders set in concerning drinking and drug use. If you desire, I can assist you. Call my office for a free 1/2 hour consultation. As you are 16, you may want to bring a parent with you.   David R. Hartwig 801-486-1715
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2016 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters