QUESTION

Getting ready to pursue a divorce. Co-own business with spouse. Concerned about splitting assests equally if one of us is having an affair.

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
In Ohio, when it comes to the allocation of the parties' marital assets, the mere fact that one of the parties has had an affair during the marriage, should not be considered in relation to what is a fair and equitable division of the assets.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters