QUESTION

getting temporary custody of my niece

Asked on Jul 31st, 2020 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Currently, my in-laws have temporary guardianship of my niece while they were living in Alabama. Now, we had the child move in with us here in Florida and we are wondering if we can just transfer temporary guardianship from my in-laws to me and my husband.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will want to file a Petition for Guardianship by Extended Family under chapter 751 in Florida. The Florida court will need to take jurisdiction over the minor child and so this will be the easiest and most direct method of accomplishing that. As long as you are an extended family member and the parents have given their consent, you should be good. I hope this is helpful.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2020 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters