QUESTION

gifting a car to daughter in a way to make it seperate prooerty and not community property.

Asked on Jul 11th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Daughter is headed for divorce, not filed yet. How do I gift her a car and her husband not get it. Do not want to keep it in my name in case she has an accident and the other people are sue happy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
In Texas gifts create separate property. It is best to put it in her name and give her written proof that you intend it to be a gift for her alone.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters