QUESTION

Girl claims she is pregnant

Asked on Nov 20th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am seeing a girl who claimed in early September that she did not get her periods. Then she said to me she got her periods, now she is claiming again that she is pregnant and refused to take pre natal DNA or show me proof of her pregnancy. Can I force her to take DNA test legally? I think she is trying to get money out of me. We were together in 3rd week of September. If I am father then I can take responsibility but cannot go through this for next 8 months..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I don't know if you can force her to take a DNA test now, but if she tries to claim child support, then you can deny that the child is yours, and then that would have to be proven by a DNA test or the court will not proceed. 
Answered on Nov 20th, 2014 at 1:16 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters