QUESTION

Given I haven't had the opportunity to speak or attend court, can I at least write the judge?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I and my partner of 13 yrs has raised our grandson for 4 yrs. The child is 4 yrs. of age, we never sought legal custody. I pay all bills, entertainment and invested interest in regards of the child needs been met. he child got out of the house while I was at work. The state saw fit to remove the child from the home until my partner complete their demands. PA has something call loco parentis. I don't have extra money to be able to retain a attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Not a good to write the judge. He may not understand you.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:00 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters