QUESTION

going through divorce my wife is on the deed to the house with a hyphenated last name but uses a different legal name can she take the house?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2019 on Divorce - Tennessee
More details to this question:
going through divorce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
A spouse's claim to real property acquired during the marraige is not tied to the deed. She could be not on the deed at all, and if the house was purchased during the marraige, or even before, depending on circumstances, she would have a claim to an equitable distribution of the home equity. The question of whether the deed needs fixing is a separate one. If it's not accurate, as part of a divorce I'd suggest getting that cleaned up so the title is clear.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2019 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters