QUESTION

Going to file for divorce. Ex is paying 400/mo child support and 350 alimony, can i put this in the divorce papers since it is agreed upon?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2012 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
Do i have to put income resources he has , since he works occasionally for himself and is living with girl friend and his inheritance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
He is required to put the income resources he has in his income and expense declaration; if he doesn't, and you have evidence to prove otherwise, then you need to point it out to the court.  Don't agree to what he is paying you if you think it is not correct.   I am unable to tell from your question whether there was an order for those amounts or you two agreed, but either way, if it ain't so, then don't commit to it.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters