QUESTION

Going trough custody battle his dad was in prison for 10y I'm in relationship for 6y but not married engaged

Asked on Jan 27th, 2013 on Family Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The dad is trying to get custody. Can he use not being married against me. Can I lose my son to felon and still on probation and still live with his parents. Also he can't be around any firearms . I know is around them. That is part of what he was convicted of.It was a federal conviction. His charges were attempted murder assault with deadly weapon , kidnapping and conspiracy . What is may chances .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Newton, NC at John F. Cutchin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Based upon what you have told me, I believe his chances of getting the child will be pretty slim. 
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters