QUESTION

Good Evening. My name is Krystal and I’m looking for a Mental Health Lawyer for my son.

Asked on Oct 26th, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I received a letter in the mail from the facility that he’s at at the present time. And it stated something about Civil Commitment. I need to know what this means. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I think this question was answered previously.  Civil commitment is a legal proceeding that will require someone to stay in a mental health hospital and receive treatment over their objection.  
Answered on Nov 08th, 2017 at 6:36 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters