QUESTION

Got divorce papers served but am currently living out of state?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2020 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I currently reside in California and I was served divorce papers by my spouse on the afternoon before Christmas from Collins County, TX. The Request for Temporary Order is scheduled for Jan 5th, 2021. What is the best way to move forward with such limited time especially during the current holidays and Covid. Time is of the essence. Please help. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You should certainly appear for the January 5 hearing. It will be virtual so you should be able to log in from wherever you are. If you plan to get an attorney, ask the judge to grant a continuance to give you time to hire an attorney. If you do not plan to get an attorney, you may find help in representing yourself at www.texaslawhelp.org. 
Answered on Dec 30th, 2020 at 8:31 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters