QUESTION

GOT served with a domestic violence restraining order does that go on my record as domestic violence or is It a restraining order?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
It depends on who serve you and where the order was filed. For example is it a criminal protective order or a family law DVRO. Hire a lawyer to fight the DV or to negotiate a resolution. 
Answered on Jan 29th, 2017 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters