QUESTION
grandparent visitation South Carolina
Asked on Jan 13th, 2018 on Family Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
daughter is keeping grandchildren from us. we have been an active part in their lives for 10 years. Paid most of their support and care for the whole time. we live in GA and her in SC not far, but she refuses us to even speak with them on the phone. We have filed a complaint for visitation with the courts and awaiting our 30 days for response, would like to find an attorney that would go to court with us, or help us out on the case, and the cost of it.
1 ANSWER
NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Custody cases are not cheap and very time consuming. You have taken the initiative to serve her for visitation which is a good thing. I would love to work with you guys and reuniting you with grand kids but I am all the way in New York. With my travel costs and etc it would just too expensive to retain my firm compared to a local attorney. But I guess it depends on what you want. If you think any lawyer would be able to get you visitation with the grandkids than go with the local attorney that specializes in grandparents rights. If you think it will be a tough battle than hiring the best competent and aggressive family law attorneys would be the best option. Local attorney would probably charge anywhere between $900 - $2,000. Because of our experience and success rate and traveling state to state case by case bases our starting retainer is $3,500
Answered on Jan 16th, 2018 at 11:01 PM