QUESTION

Grandparent visitation what are my rights as only living parent?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
My mother inlaw is taking me to court for grandparent visitation.We met with a mediator and i offered monitored visitation she refused,i am not willing to offer more as my child's well being and safety is an issue.Can you tell me what my rights are as my daughter's only living parent? Do i need to be legally represented when i go to court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It's always best to have an attorney represent you in court.  Did you prepare a detailed response when you were served?  If you have real concerns regarding the safety of your child, the judge will make a ruling based on what is in the best interest of the child.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters