QUESTION

Grandparents taking on the father role leagally

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
I had my kids at a young age, 16 and 18. there father does not pay child support and does not see them on a regular basis and is trying to force them to stay the night now. the kids have not spent time with there father for over a month. I am the primary caretaker. I have been living with my parents sense the kids were born. I was wondering if they could legally fight to share custody with me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Iowa City, IA at Dai Gwilliam Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you mean can your parents seek to share custody of your children, the short answer is no. As the parent you have the right to decide who can and can't see your children. As for the father, he can go to court to see his kids and to get them for overnight visits in the long run, unless there is something unusual going on.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters