QUESTION

Grandparents want to adopt my son papers has not went to court yet can I say no? I don't want my child to be adopted

Asked on Oct 07th, 2013 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
We signed papers for adoption but has not been to court yet well it's about to!i don't want my son to be adopted!right now my son is with his father and grandparents because when I got kicked out they would not let me take him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
it sounds like you have a good case to show you signed under duress.  However, you better run to the Courthouse and make sure you let everyone know what happened.  Don't wait until it is too late.  If your rights have not already been terminated, you might be able to ask the Court to appoint an attorney.    
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters