QUESTION

Guardian of child but ex gets social security and don't pay

Asked on Nov 10th, 2014 on Child Support - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
ex gets social security and I'm to get child support payment from his benefit. But he's not paying
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Benjamin Harris
I am assuming that you mean that the father gets social security, and then he is supposed to pay you child support.  If he is not paying his court ordered child support, you would file a request to have him held in contempt.  If the father is receiving a disability payment, you should ask social security to make you the payee of the benefit.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2014 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters