QUESTION

Had a child living with me for a year and a half wanting to get custody

Asked on Dec 30th, 2017 on Family Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Picked up child from her mom a year and a half ago. She said she had no where to go with her. Picked her up mom moved the same day to Colorado from Illinois. Mom barely speaks to child. When I picked her up a lot of her clothes was to small and some too big. Had 1-3 outfits that would fit. Her mom got into drugs and alcohol. She’s recently gotten married and now wants to play the role of mom and wants child to come back to live with her. She still drinks not sure if she is on drugs still. After mom and my brother split up my brother has had the other 2 kids full time. The child I have lived with another aunt them mom took her. Then mom let her live with her dad then took her back. Then mom let her live with grandma and then took her back. Then had no where to live with her and I’ve had her a year and a half. What can I do so get custody of her so I know she stays in a stable home? Mom wants her back but live with new husbands parents/sister who’s house is dirty and unfit/cluttered
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
What type of legal custody do you currently have or whoever has custody right now? An attorney needs to review the current custody paperwork. What you can do is file for custody/guardianship but work with an attorney since above summary was unclear and too many relatives involved. Since the child is with you and you have been providing for the child, you do have some rights over the Best interest of the child.  Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2017 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters