QUESTION

Has there been any changes to grandparent visitation rights in Florida.

Asked on Mar 06th, 2017 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Anonymous,    Sadly, no.  However, Florida does permit a third party relative to petition the court for custody(one of the few places where we still use the term "custody") in certain circumstances where it is in the best interest of the child. There is a presumption that a parent should have the children, but there are circumstances that can lead to the court determining that the parent, at the time, does not have the ability to care for the children and find it necessary to change custody to a third party, such as grandparents.    As with all cases, each is different and must be evaluated on its own merits.  Here is a link to a form petition for a third party relative to ask for temporary custody.  http://www.flcourts.org/core/fileparse.php/293/urlt/970a.pdf  Perhaps if you review this it will help you determine if your situation would allow such a petition. Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Plantation/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785 info@vovalaw.com
Answered on Mar 06th, 2017 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters