QUESTION

hAVE A 3 YEAR OLD. My girlfriend and I are not married. We are living togeher, she works and I babysit. Fighting constantly and I don''t trust if i

Asked on Jun 17th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
move out it will be a nightmare on when I see my son. My son has autism and therapists come each day. Where do I begin to secure for my son a fair resolution, quiet enviornment and so forth? We lived with my mother up until about 4 months ago. Help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
The legislature changed the law a little over a year ago and it allows you to get a custody order in place while the two of you are still living together.  That way, if and when you move out, your rights will be protected.  If you have been the stay-at-home caretaker, it's likely that that would continue and you would be able to get child support from the mother of your child.  
Answered on Jun 17th, 2012 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters