QUESTION

Have a court order for visitation for my grandson,

Asked on Nov 01st, 2013 on Family Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Both parents were in prison. Had guardian ship, but it was removed and I was given visitation every other weekend. This was in 2006 and had visitation until 6 mos. ago when the father was released. Should I still have these visitation rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fayetteville, AR at Mediations by Canova
Update Your Profile
A Court Order remains in place until it is changed. The person who had guardianship before the prison release likely still has guardianship unless Order was set to automatically dismiss upon release from prison. I would need to see the paperwork to be certain. It can be located at Courthouse where it was entered. Kimberly Canova
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters