QUESTION

have a domestic charge but the person is not a family member

Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on Domestic Violence - Texas
More details to this question:
I am being charged with an assault to a family member but this person is not my family nor blood or marriage and we do not live together
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The case law is fairly loose with respect to what would constitute a "family member." Basically, if they stayed over a few times, that might be enough. We'd have to know more details to be able to give you a more complete answer.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters