QUESTION

Have been married for 28 years. Husband filed for Divorce because he cannot deal with my major depression. How strong of a case do I have .

Asked on Aug 27th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
For half of his FRS Pension, half of his Military pension . Alimony and division of a paid off 2015 Hundai Elentra
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
While I would need a little more facts to discuss your alimony entitlement, from what you already stated, this is a long term marriage and you are entitled to alimony. See link below to the FL Alimony statute. http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0000-0099/0061/Sections/0061.08.html You would be entitled to divide equally all assets and liabilities that were acquired during the marriage by both parties. When I say equally, that is the starting point for the court, there could be many variations as to how the assets/liabilities are divided depending on the factual situation and any non-marital components. See link below to FL Equitable Distribution statute: http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0000-0099/0061/Sections/0061.075.html I strongly suggest to consult/hire an attorney, as it looks like you would have a lot to loose if you do not protect your rights. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters