QUESTION

have joint custody they primarily live w the other parent can the primary parent allow kids to not go to visitation or make plans cancelling visit?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2018 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My boyfriend has joint costody of his kids (14 and 13) they primarily live with their mom because of school. His "parent time" is 3 weekends a month + every other holiday + half of summer and school breaks. His ex is constantly allowing the kids to make plans during his parenting time. This last month his 13 year old only came over once now she has allowed him to make plans again so he is not coming over this coming weekend. Can she do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The precise facts are a bit vague, but the general rule is that each parent has the right to dictate the kids' schedules during their respective time.  If there are conflicts, either an agreement or a court order can deal with who has what rights to make which decisions for extra-curricular and other activities.  For background information, click here.  It may be a good idea to consult with a family law specialist.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2018 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters