QUESTION

Have OST/case next week. what should i expect. disagree with temp. custody/visitation order.

Asked on Sep 20th, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
violated custody order of joint/physical custody. he took our daughter out of state for summer vacation and returned without her. CPS involved because my daughter called crying because the stepmom told my daughter she didn't need food and hadn't eaten. it was 9pm CST. daughter was enrolled her in school out of state without notifying me.. left the child with his wife who has no legal guardianship. he is limiting my calls to talk to my daughter between certain hours, which are 5:30pm to 7:30pm. montday -friday and 1030am-7:30 weekends. he has disabled her ability to text me. As of yesterday I had to call him to do a three way to talk to her. i have no landline or alternative number to contact her. harrassing me, because i won't agree to his temporary custody and visitation order. tried to file without my signature. we have been in an intimate relationship up until he returned without my daughter, with me living in his house while he was gone for the summer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Respectfully, the facts as relayed are very confused.  Apparently, there are multiple relationships overlapping here among you, the father, and his wife.  I can't tell what court orders have been entered, by which courts, or why, all of which is extremely important to determining what to do, and how to do it.  I can't tell how long of time has gone by since the child left, why the child left, whether the child left with your consent or with a court order approving it, who has filed or is trying to file what, where, or what, exactly, CPS is doing, or when. With that many unknowns, it is impossible to give any meaningful guidance beyond those for preparation.  First, assemble all court orders, notices from CPS, correspondence among any of the adults indicating any agreements as to what is being done with the kids, etc.  next, create a time-line, as the facts are confused.  A guide to how to do a timeline is posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/consultation-policies/. You are almost certainly going to have to go over all of that paperwork, timeline, and your questions, with competent family law specialist counsel.  You don't say when your hearing is, but you should try to have that consultation as far in advance of the court date as possible.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2013 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters