QUESTION

haven't been allowed to see children since their mother left with them almost 4 years ago I would like joint custody is that possible

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2017 on Child Support - Utah
More details to this question:
Mother of children and children live in florida and i live in utah mother is petitioning for child support she hasn't allowed me to see children in almost 4 year and seldomly lets me speak to children over the phone
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
It may be possible -- eventually. But, as you have waited four years, probably unlikely right now. Sounds like you never established your legal rights, and that is an error and a problem. You will probably need to file for any custody or visitation in Florida, since the children appear to have been there for 4 years.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2017 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters