QUESTION

Haven't been served papers properly and got a text saying I have to be in court in the morning. What should I do about this?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should show up in court.  Certain types of matters, like emergency orders, are sometimes not served and the person will communicate that there is a hearing.  In any event, you should show up to court to find out what the legal matter is and what you need to do.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters