QUESTION

Having biological father of my child sign over his rights

Asked on Jun 01st, 2020 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I just had a baby his father knows about him and does not/ has not been involved from the start. I did not put him on the birth certificate. I would like him to relinquish his rights. I believe he would be more than willing to. I don’t want him to be able to try to come into my child’s life later on if he changes his mind. I am in the state Ohio. Would he be willingly able to sign over all his parental rights? If not what recommendations do you have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
A biological parent can only sign over their parental rights if they consent to the adoption of the minor child by another party. As of right now, he has no parental rights because he is not the putative father. He would need to either have an affidavit of paternity executed or otherwise seek genetic testing in order to get any kind of parenting time.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2020 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters