QUESTION

He left me and my son stranded stopped paying for car it was repoed married 17 years and he was the sole provider will he be made to furnish a car

Asked on Jun 06th, 2018 on Divorce - Alabama
More details to this question:
Married 17 years he left and had stop paying for the vehicle so they repoed it leaving me and my son stranded I have no family no help will he be made to provide us with a vehicle and a place to live to get on our feet
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Complex Civil Litigation Attorney serving Gulf Shores, AL at McKerall & McKerall, P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
You have given us very little information to go on.  The quick but cautious answer to your questions is, possibly, yes.  You must consult with a divorce lawyer (they are also referred to a family relations lawyers), and truthfully answer every single one of the many questions he or she will ask you, no matter how difficult or embarrassing they may be.  Don't be too sure you can't afford a lawyer.   There are ways around that problem, including assistance from sources of free legal aid.  The lawyer you consult, or his or her intake staff, will discuss these with you.  The thing you have to understand is that you have to have a lawyer or you will not get whatever you're entitled to.  If you can't find one locally call the Alabama State Bar Association and ask about how to apply for the assistance of one of their volunteer lawyers in their VLP - Volunteer Lawyer Program, who will help people in your situation without charge.  An alternative path to the same kind of help is provided by a non profit entity called Legal Services Alabama.  Call them at 1-866-456-4995 and discuss your situation fully with them.  And good luck.  The help you need is there for the asking, if you qualify. WARNING:  I am not your lawyer and providing you with the generic information, definition, clarification or explanation you seek about a legal matter on this anonymous forum does not make me your lawyer.  By answering your question I am only trying to provide you with general information that will deepen your understanding of the legal concept that appears to be an issue for you, that will hopefully guide you in selecting and communicating with a lawyer of your choosing.  The reason for all this is that legal problems are intensely fact-driven, and it is impossible to give anyone correct legal advice without comprehensive inquiry by the lawyer into the specific facts of the situation that concerns you, and the law of the jurisdiction in which you reside, and that is impossible to accomplish through this website.  Even though I am not your lawyer, if I should later become your lawyer no representation is made that the quality of the legal services to be performed is greater than the quality of legal services performed by other lawyers.    
Answered on Jun 07th, 2018 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters