QUESTION

Health Insurance and Medicare during divorce

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2012 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband and I are getting a divorce and both on medicare. I just received a termination of our supplimental insurance today. Is this legal for him to terminate our supplimental insurance on me until after the divorce is final, which I can then use COBRA to contine with the same insurance for 3 years. I thought he had to continue with the insurance until the divorce was final. He also removed me from our car insurance too,. Is this legal, too, to do so until the divorce is over? Need your help please!! Susan
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving West Chester, PA at Penelope A. Boyd, Attorney
Update Your Profile
You should contact the attorney representing you in the divorce. Generally spousal support orders provide for one of the parties to pay for health insurance if there is insurance when the divorce is filed.  I am not aware of any cases involving Medicare supplements, and it is likely he did this because it is the  time of year for electing benefits. I really think you need to talk to an attorney who can fully understand your situation and advocate for you.  There are programs for seniors for reduced fee representation.  Contact your county bar association to find help.   good luck.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2012 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters