QUESTION

health insurance on emancipated children

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My 2 children were emancipated in Middlesex county court NJ today. My divorce decree states " Husband shall be responsible for providing his existing medical insurance offered through employment on behalf of the unemancipated children" Do I still have to pay their insurance? Nowhere else in the decree does it state anything else about a time limit. Seem like no one can give me a straight answer, including my existing attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
no - I would say that once the children are emancipated, that you are no longer responsible for health insurance.  If the divorce indicates you have to maintain it for the "unemancipated children" and both children have now been emancipated, I think you no longer have to provide it.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2014 at 1:10 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters