QUESTION

heelo my question this,im paying child support for my daughter which is my responsibilty also i am paying child care,my daughter hasnt had been in

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2012 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
child nor has her mother been paying anyone for that matter my daughter is turning 13 this week...i cant prove this to the courts but it is a fact i tried one time to fix this but the mother brought the 2 older sisters in to side by her with the same exact story (which was obiviously rehearsed) the court was in her favor.someone confessed to me about this...can my daughters age help with this problem....i reside in queens ny and my daughter is in NJ all court meetings take place i NY....thanks for any advice......craig
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally, you should not have to pay for daycare or extra activities unless you are presented with a receipt in advance. It really will depend on what the Court Order in your case says specifically. Best Regards,   Morghan Leia Richardson, Esq. Divorce Mediator and Attorney   Richardson Legal PLLC 31-08 Broadway, Suite 204 Astoria, New York 11106 www.MorghanRichardson.com Tel: 212-537-6744 Fax: 212-574-3337  
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters