QUESTION

Hello. Are you familiar with the new 2027 laws concerning division of military pension in divorce?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2017 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
You referred to in your question as to new 2027 laws involving military benefits. I assume that is a typo. What new laws are you referring to? It has been the law in Wisconsin for a number of years now that military pensions are subject to division in a divorce. 
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2017 at 7:00 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters