QUESTION

Hello, can someone get custody of a child without finishing the neglecting of a child charge?

Asked on May 31st, 2018 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My boyfriends sons mom after 7 years is trying to come back in the picture, she was charged with neglecting of a child and never finished the guidelines set out for her before she was thrown in prison for 4 years for a stiff arm robbery. Without finishing the correct steps is she able to receive 50/50 custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
While no one can offer you any guarantees or promises, given the history of you have posted, I doubt that the mother would be allowed equal placement of the child. She may be afforded some type of limited visitation or placement, that could be court ordered supervised for the protection of the child. If there is an issue as to placement, the court willl appoint a guardian ad litem and make recommendations to the court about her visitation. The GAL would interview both parties and if the child is age appropriate, the child(ren) as well. Custody refers to decision making. I assume you meant placement by your question posed. 
Answered on Jun 01st, 2018 at 6:45 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters