QUESTION

Hello Can you have a marriage annulled because the wife can not have children and the spouse wants children? Thanks so much!

Asked on Sep 13th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I previously had a child from a different relationship; however when I was married my husband wanted to have children. I was diagnosed with cancer and had to have a full hysterectomy and can't have any children now. This has caused a lot of issues with our marriage and was wondering if it can be annulled.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   Unfortunately, you would not be successful in pursuing an annulment. There are very limited circumstances where one can have a marriage annulled.  The unfortunate situation where you cannot now have children is not as a result of any fraud (which can be a ground for annnulment), but even then, once a marriage is consumated it cannot be set aside.    You would have to pursue getting a divorce based on the facts provided.     Sorry.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward-Pal Beach-Miami-Dade 954-316-3496/561-962-2785 info@vovalaw.com      
Answered on Sep 14th, 2017 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters