QUESTION

Hello, does a recent arrest deny me my visitation rights to my child?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2017 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
Was arrested last week but I haven’t appeared in court yet. Case is 2/2/18. Can the mother deny me of my orderded parenting time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
What were you arrested for? Can your arrest be used against you by your child mother to deny you parenting time down the road? Yes, this can certainly be used against you. Without knowing what kind of action lead to the arrest can very well determine the reaction of the mother. She will be using that the action you committed, might endanger the child, therefore she can use it as an excuse to deny you visitation, parenting time, and even custody down the road. It is always best to work with a competent attorney that can very well represent you and your interest, so consulting an attorney with more details pertaining to your case might get you a more firm answer.   Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2017 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters