QUESTION

Hello good evening do you handle restriccion order cases in the civil law? I've never been arrested and do not have any criminal charges

Asked on Jan 21st, 2018 on Domestic Violence - California
More details to this question:
My wife filed an RO against me on july 31st 2017 for 1 year but I would like to work things out with her and I was receiving mail to my email and by mail under her name and just recently I received her med ins card and I know that she needs it however since I am not able to communicate with her by any means I would like to know if I can file a petition to modify the order or dismiss the entire order? Please let me know if you are able to help me out in this issue. Thank you in advance for your time attention and cooperation. Sincerely Jose Beltran P.S. I have never been arrested or nor I have criminal charges
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Indio, CA
3 Awards
You can request a Hearing to request a modification. You can ask the court clerk or ask an attorney to file the request. However, with an attorney, there will be a fee associates with services rendered.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2018 at 7:19 AM

Be advised that this is solely a marketing opinion and not to be construed as legal advise to be relied upon. We do not represent any guarantees or outcomes to your specific legal issue or question.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters