QUESTION

Hello, I am Brazilian and I got married in Vegas with another Brazilian. We'd like to request the divorce, however, we live in Brazil. (continue...)

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
We were wondering if we could request the divorce only in Brazil and if it would be necessary to take any action in US or not. Thank you in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question may not be understood precisely -- normally, one country will respect the marriages AND divorces validly entered into in other countries, so presuming your Brazilian divorce is conducted "in accordance with the norms of procedural due process" (i.e., both parties are informed of and have the ability to participate in the action), the divorce should be recognized everywhere; the place of marriage should not be relevant to the question.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2016 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters