QUESTION

Hello, I am going thru divorce and there are 2 kids involved . Me and my husband are married over sea not in city hall

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
We file taxes in New York as married ! We have 2 kids age 5 and 6 months old and for the past. 5 years I haven't worked. Now that we are planning to go thru divorce I would like to know what are my rights as fanatically I can't support myself and my kids since I been a house wife. I would also like to know how can I get full child custody
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If not resolved by agreement of the parties custody determinations are made on the basis of the best interests of the children. What that would mean in your case requires analysis that can't be done from the limited information you posted.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters