QUESTION

hello, i been married for 4 months, but unfurtunately the relationship is not working out good. what can i do to divorce the soones posible.

Asked on Nov 11th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can file for divorce and get an agreement from your spouse not to contest same, and have a default judgment.  If you can divide up what you have an each move on, then you can file for divorce, claim no suport, no asset division, nothing, then your spouse does not have to answer the complaint, and you can go to court and be divroced. you can find packets of information ont he New Jersey Judiciary website.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2014 at 12:45 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters