QUESTION

Hello, I have a bit of a situation and i was seeking some information.

Asked on Apr 18th, 2018 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
I have a 7 year old son his father is in jail and has been since sept 2017. My son grandmother resently asked me to sign a form to allow him to go see his father in jail and i refused . She then mentioned to my mother that if i didnt file this form to allow my child to go with her that she was going to get a lawyer. I took this as a threat. I need some advice i would also like to file for full custody i dont want child support from his father.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have several issues to address. First, it is important that you have current orders that are in your child's best interests.  Father has already been in jail for about 7 months.  How much longer will he be there?  Would it be safe for your child to be in his care when Father gets out of jail?  Usually, any child support order stops when the paying parent is in prison, but the new order can make clear that father has to notify the court and child support office when he gets out of prison (or jail).   Child going to prison or jail to visit Father:  a lot of factors are considered on whether it is good for the child to visit his father or not.  Your opinion on what is best for the child needs to be considered.  If it is best for the child to have some contact with Father you will also have to consider who should take the child for the visit.   As to the rights of a grandparent:  A grandparent typically does not have the right to force a visit by the child with father at prison, or anywhere else.  A grandparent may be able to obtain rights for the grandparent to have visits with the child.  The Court will consider what is best for the child and will consider if the grandparent and child had a prior relationship.  The Court will also consider if the grandparent will respect your wishes and follow the court orders.  The grandparent cannot bring the child to Father to the prison or jail unless the court order allows it.    To modify your order, we can help you through full representation or helping you with document preparation.  If you are served with a filing for grandparent rights, I would urge you have those reviewed by an attorney.     Marie Zawtocki, Attorney at Law Mesa, Arizona
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2018 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters