QUESTION

Hello I just got married 6 months before to a uk citizen. I'm about to get a divorce because he is abusive and lied about everything and used my money

Asked on Aug 08th, 2015 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I would like to file for divorce. Should I file a police report about him hitting me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Des Plaines, IL at Law Office of Sven M. Sommers
Update Your Profile
Hello, Anonymous. Safety is always a vital factor, not just in divorce, but in life. If you feel threatened and worry that abuse will continue, you should contact whatever authorities will help keep you safe. As far as the divorce goes, physical violence is one thing that can complicate the divorce. Illinois is a no-fault state, so physical violence won't result in you getting more of the marital estate because of it; it will really only change the timeline the court requires before granting a divorce. 
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters