QUESTION

Hello, I just wonder if I can request a retroactive child support for past 3 years?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2021 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
My ex husband paid $36.00 a month for child support for past 14 years. He has never showed his income to change the amount of the support. If I will file for the retroactive payments, does he have a right to ask the court for me to pay him retroactively child support, if my income was higher than his for past 3 years even if I am a custodial parent? Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Oh, you need to be careful:  your filing for child support increase may backfire on you.  Only if there is an order for child support is child support retroactively applied.  In other words, in your case no retroactive child support with no court order for you to pay, then no retroactivity.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2021 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters