QUESTION

hello, i live in new jersey, i am in a civil partnership. my partner came from canada with nothing, i have been with him from the beginning, he has made alot of money by now, and we have been together for 15+ years, if we split am i entitled of 50 percent of all his assets.

Asked on Mar 21st, 2011 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
hello, i live in new jersey, i am in a civil partnership. my partner came from canada with nothing, i have been with him from the beginning, he has made alot of money by now, and we have been together for 15+ years, if we split am i entitled of 50 percent of all his assets.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
This is a very interesting question that will have to be decided by the Courts.  New Jersey's law on same sex marriages and relationships has changed in the time you have been together.  Therefore, there are a limited group of people that formalized their relationship under the old law, and I do not believe there is any case law on what the same sex partner would be entitled to if that relationship is dissolved.  It i my understanding that the court's are following equitable distribution, but that is uncertain.
Answered on May 24th, 2012 at 10:39 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters