QUESTION

Hello, I officially divorced in May 2008. My ex-husband was ordered to pay me a settlement of $14000. He hasn't paid. Wat is the statue of limit in MD

Asked on May 07th, 2017 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
What is the statue of limitations in collecting a divorce settlement in Maryland?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Annapolis, MD at Shanley Law
Update Your Profile
Good morning: If the settlement was specifically included in your judgment of divorce or in another court order, the statute of limitations is 12 years in the State of Maryland for that debt.  If the order was entered in May 2008, you have until the same date in May 2020 to file to enforce the order. Please contact me or another lawyer directly if you need further assistance in collecting the debt. Thank you, Laura Penn Shanley    
Answered on May 11th, 2017 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters