QUESTION

Hello, I was just served today to come into court Tommorow Oct 23,2013. for back child support. I was told if I dont pay the whole amount which its in

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2013 on Child Support - South Carolina
More details to this question:
the Thousands. I was told that's a year in jail no matter what. I just lost my job but now I'm working part time. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Greenville, SC
Partner at McManaway Law, LLC
2 Awards
You should file for a modification of child support based on a substantial change of circumstances.  However, the arrearage will not go away unless the mother agrees to drop them and she can do that by a court agreement or by going to the family court clerk and filing an affidavit.  
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 7:03 PM

This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters