QUESTION

Hello, I was wondering I am the godmother of a child. Mother has recently passed she was young she left the trust document which I don’t have

Asked on May 13th, 2018 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Basically her family and her to not have the best relationship and never have she didn’t want her mother to have the children you have mother with everybody there for her and basically she died at 45 and I’m just trying to figure out because she wanted her children to be with me at least her daughter she left that in the letter just before her passing and I don’t really it was never notarized and I don’t have any proper documentation so I’m not sure if I’d be able to win in court but I do have a lot of history on this mother in the situation and I’m just not sure what to do about it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Understand even if she had a Will or Trust document to appoint you as guardian, that cannot override the father’s right to have placement of the child. You would need to challenge him to prove he is unfit or otherwise incapable of taking care of the child to prevail in a custody battle with the child’s father.
Answered on May 14th, 2018 at 6:29 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters