QUESTION

Hello I would like to know because my husband is on social security and I am a federal employee am I entitled to alimony

Asked on Sep 18th, 2020 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
My husband abandoned the family home ten years ago without my knowledge. He had served me with divorce papers three days ago. I live in Woobridge Va he lives in Spartanburg SC. My understanding is I have to find a lawyer in SC. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Your question cannot be answered in this forum without more information.  For example, where did the two of you last live together as husband and wife?  Have you ever lived in SC?  If so, did you live there while you were married?  Has your husband ever lived in Virginia? If so, did he live in Virginia during the marriage? Did he file in SC?  If spousal support is in dispute, the court must have personal jurisdiction to award spousal support. As to who will receive support, that will depend on a number of statutory factors, including need and the ability of a spouse to pay.   I suggest that you meet with a lawyer to discuss this matter in greater detail. Lawyers charge by the hour, therefore, you should discuss fees and expenses upfront to avoid any misunderstanding regarding fees.  Best of luck~
Answered on Sep 21st, 2020 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters