QUESTION

Hello, I'm a soldier stationed at Ft. Hood Texas. I want to file Joint Physical Custody in the city of Columbus, Georgia. How do I go by doing that?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2017 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My daughter is 10 years old and I talked to her mom the other day and she had agreed to give me joint physical custody of my daughter. She will not argue or dispute this issue at all. She is 100 percent on board with this. I'm at soldier stationed at Ft. Hood, Texas and would like to know how to get this started. I already have the paperwork to legitimize my daughter which I know is the first step. I don't have a clue what to do afterwards. Can someone please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You must file the suit in the state where you daughter lives. The best course of action is to get a lawyer in the same county where you daughter lives.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2017 at 7:16 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters